Retirees Visa

Help with applying for a visa: Contact us on (02) 8268 4000 for expert advice, preferably well ahead of the expiry of any current visa.

An Accredited Specialist in Immigration Law (as certified by the Law Society of New South Wales) leads our team of migration lawyers and agents.

Craddock Murray Neumann is a law firm, which can also assist with applications to the Migration Review Tribunal and the Federal Court if a visa application is unsuccessful. (Migration agents who are not lawyers cannot assist with applications to the Federal Court).

Retirement Visa (Subclass 410)

The Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) visa:

  • is for retirees and their partners who wish to retire in Australia;
  • allows current Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) holders and their partners to extend their visas for another 10 years;
  • allows former Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) holders and their partners to apply for another visa as long as they have not held a substantive visa after the provision of their most recent Retirement visa;
  • once granted, allows the holder to depart and return to Australia, work in Australia and undertake study in Australia;

Applicants for this visa may be in Australia or overseas when lodging the application. However, applicants who lodge their application in Australia must remain in Australia in order to be granted this visa. Similarly, applicants who lodge their application overseas must remain overseas in order to be granted this visa.

The application process involves completing Form 1383 ‘Application for a temporary visa for retirees’ and providing supporting documentation, which will vary depending on individual circumstances.

There are six eligibility criteria for this visa:

1.    being a current Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) holder or her/his partner; a former Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) holder or her/his partner; or if you are the partner of a recently deceased Retirement Visa (Subclass 410) applicant, holding a valid visa and being at least 55 years old;

2.    satisfying health requirements;

3.    showing good character;

4.    having comprehensive health insurance;

5.    having the ability to support yourself; and

6.    agreeing to adhere to Australian values and laws.

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

The Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405) is:

  • for a self-sufficient person aged at least 55 years, living overseas, with no dependants (besides her/his partner of any age) and able to significantly invest in Australia on a long-term financial basis
  • once granted, allows the holder to engage in 20 hours of employment a week, depart and return to Australia, reside in Australia for four years and bring her/his partner to Australia

Lodging an application involves obtaining sponsorship from an Australian state or territory government agency, completing Form 1249 ‘State/territory sponsorship: Investor Retirement visa’ and Form 1383 ‘Application for a temporary visa for retirees’, providing supporting documentation and making a Designated Investment.

There are eleven eligibility criteria for this visa:

1.    being aged at least 55 years;

2.    sponsorship by an Australian state or territory government agency (but not the Australian Capital Territory);

3.    having no dependants besides your partner;

4.    your partner must not have dependants;

5.    possessing assets worth AUD 750,000 for a period of 2 years before your visa application;

6.    capable of making an investment of AUD 750, 000 in the state or territory sponsoring you (this investment is in addition to the assets requirement);

7.    having a net income of at least AUD 65,000;

8.    having comprehensive health insurance;

9.    satisfying health checks;

10. being of good character; and

11. agreeing to adhere to Australian values and laws.

Warning: this page states the law as at 15.12.11. The law is complex. The law may have changed when you read this page. Contact us to confirm your rights.

Back to Service List