Business People Visas

Applying for a visa: Our highly experienced team of immigration lawyers and registered migration agents can assist you to apply for business visas.

Craddock Murray Neumann’s team of solicitors and registered migration agents are also able to assist with applications to the Review Tribunals and the Federal Court.

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) – (ETA Visa)

This visa permits up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period. There are several ‘streams’ (types) of this visa; care must be taken in deciding the appropriate stream. Note:

  • to apply you must be a passport holder of an ETA eligible country to apply
  • there is a small fee associated with this visa
  • you must be a genuine visitor; overuse may preclude you from entering Australia;
  • this visa does not permit you to work in Australia or to enrol in a lengthy study program.

eVisitor visa (subclass 651)

Similar to the ETA visa; the application process is different and the list of eligible countries whose citizens can apply for this visa is more diverse. Special conditions that must be complied with.

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

This visa permits visits to Australia for up to three, six or twelve months. This visa has several streams and an immediate family member in Australia may be able to sponsor you. With this visa you may be able to travel to Australia:

  • as a visitor (tourist) or to visit family and friends
  • for a business meeting or to conduct business, but not engage in any employment
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Eligibility may depend on your previous visa, country of origin, the reason for your visit and whether you intend to genuinely visit, not reside, in Australia. You might be required to provide evidence of financial support and other criteria may apply.

Business Development – Temporary visas to Australia

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This visa is for individuals who have extensive business knowledge and substantial skills who intend to  invest in Australia. The visa has three streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for applicants with business skills to develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia
  • Investor stream: for applicants to make a designated investment of at least A$1.5 million in a state or territory and maintain business and investment activity
  • Significant Investor stream: for investors able to invest at least A$5 million in complying investments in Australia and to maintain business/investment activity.
Each stream has its own rules.  Note the following:
  • applicants must lodge an expression of interest and obtain an approval by the Department of Immigration prior to the grant of the visa
  • applicants must make an investment into a government fund in the investor visa streams
  • this is a temporary visa; it permits the applicant to apply for a permanent visa once they have complied with all criteria
  • a points test applies; each stream has its own rules that may differ throughout Australia.
For the expression of interest/approval, applicants must show:
  • they were not previously involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • they will comply with the law
  • they are nominated by an Australian state or territory
  • commitment to maintaining business or investment activities in Australia.
  • health and character requirements are satisfied.
Further criteria apply. Please contact us for details.  

Business Development – Permanent visas

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

This is a permanent visa for individuals who hold one of the following visas:

  • Provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream for which they have applied (that is, Business Innovation, Investor or Significant Investor);
  • Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) or a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) and have met the requirements of the Business Innovation stream.

Further criteria similar to those applying to the Subclass 188 (Temporary visa) also apply. Contact us for details.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

This visa allows applicants to develop a new or existing business in Australia and has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for business owners of high net worth including those with net business and personal assets of at least A$1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least A$3 million
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced at least A$1m approved venture capital funding to start a high-value business in Australia.

To be eligible for this visa you need to submit and Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply. In addition, visa applicants may have to meet further requirements depending on the stream and the level of their investment. Contact us for details.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)

This visa is for investors who:
  • have held a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (provisional) (subclass 165) visa; and
  • have a designated investment of A$750,000 in Australia for four years.​
The criteria vary depending on region and require applicants to:
  • hold a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • be sponsored by a state or territory authority
  • have lived in Australia for at least two of the four years prior to the application
  • be a genuine and committed investor
  • have not been involved in any unacceptable business activities
  • meet the health and character requirements
  • comply with the business investor visa requirements in accordance with their particular investor visa stream
we can advise you on further criteria that apply.

This page provides a brief overview of business visas as at 10.08.2014. Australian immigration law is complex and changes often. The law may have changed when you read this page. Contact us to confirm your rights and schedule a consultation with one of our lawyers/ registered migration agents.

SkillSelect and Expressions of Interest – visa applications based on employment or business skills
Date: Aug 21, 2014

If you want to migrate to Australia based on your employment or business skills, SkillSelect is an on-line system that assists with the process.

Back to Service List