SkillSelect and Expressions of Interest – visa applications based on employment or business skills

Date: Aug 21, 2014
Document Type: Article

If you want to migrate to Australia based on your employment or business skills, SkillSelect is an on-line system that assists with the process. 

Using SkillSelect system, rather than lodging a visa application, the applicant registers an Expression of Interest (EOI).  If the Department accepts the EOI during the 2 years after it is lodged, the applicant will then receive an invitation from the Department to apply for the visa. 

Information recorded through SkillSelect EOIs is used by the Australian government to match the employment and business skills of people looking to migrate to Australia with other information the government has about Australia’s economic needs and skills shortages.  The Australian government also uses the information to help find potential migrants willing to live and work in Australia’s regional areas.

Information recorded by SkillSelect can also be used by Australian employers looking for skilled workers for their businesses. In order to do this employers use an “AUSKey” to search SkillSelect data.  If an employer identifies a suitable skilled person based on the information in their EOI, the employer may then submit a request through SkillSelect to get in contact with that person.  The person can then be given the potential employer’s contact detailsso the parties can discuss employment opportunities. 

As a result this might lead to skilled person being sponsored for a skilled sponsored visa such as the  Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa, the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa, or the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187).

A skilled worker or business person who records their details with an EOI in SkillSelect, can also be nominated for skilled visas by the Australian Government or by state and territory governments.

Whilst EOI is not a visa application, it is used to upload into the SkillSelect system, including supporting documents and information necessary for the approval of a visa application if an invitation is extended. 

As well as supporting documents, EOIs contain a range of information depending on what type of visa you want to apply for, such as:

  • personal information
  • description of occupation
  • details of business and investment experience
  • description of relevant work experience
  • details of study and education
  • an indication of level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment relating to your nominated occupation.

EOIs remain valid for 2 years.    If you are invited to apply for a visa through SkillSelect, the processing time for the visa application is greatly reduced (although the time waiting for an invitation to apply for a visa may be up to 2 years).

The following visas must be applied for using SkillSelect:

You may also use SkillSelect to apply for the following visas:

This article contains only basic information about SkillSelect.  This article was written on 19 August 2014. The law may have changed when you read it. For further information and assistance please contact one of our migration lawyers.

Back to Publication List